Looking at homes for sale in Castle Rock, CO? You’re shopping in one of the fastest-growing towns on Colorado’s Front Range. Castle Rock sits on I-25 roughly 30 miles south of downtown Denver and about 37 miles north of Colorado Springs. It’s the county seat of Douglas County, and its population grew from 48,231 in 2010 to 73,158 at the 2020 Census, an increase of about 52% in ten years. Colorado Flat Fee Realty, Inc. helps buyers find the right Castle Rock home and pays them a 1% cash back rebate at closing. Below you’ll find current listings, a neighborhood-by-neighborhood guide, recent pricing data, and answers to the questions Castle Rock buyers ask us most.
The listings below come directly from the MLS and update automatically. Use the map to narrow your search by neighborhood, or contact our team to set up a custom search with email alerts for new Castle Rock listings that match your price range, bedroom count, and preferred area.
Looking for something lower-maintenance? See our guide to Castle Rock condos and townhomes for sale.
Castle Rock is not one price point. Where you buy in town makes a big difference, especially between the 80104 and 80108 ZIP codes. Here’s what the most recent sales data shows:
| Metric | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Median closed sale price, town-wide | About $685,000 | Six months through mid-2026 |
| Middle 50% of closed sales | About $562,500 – $915,000 | Six months through mid-2026 |
| Median sale price, ZIP 80104 | About $622,000 | 12 months through July 2026 |
| Median sale price, ZIP 80108 | About $968,000 | 12 months through July 2026 |
| Median list price, single-family | About $825,000 | March 2026 |
| Median days on market, single-family | About 63 days | March 2026 |
Figures are rounded and compiled from publicly reported 2026 sales data (Resideline, TopHap, and Altos Research). Market numbers change every month, so ask us for current comparable sales before you write an offer.
Two takeaways for buyers. First, the gap between list prices and closed prices shows that sellers don’t always get their asking number. In spring 2026, a large share of Castle Rock listings had a price reduction before selling, which gives prepared buyers room to negotiate. Second, the ZIP code split is real. Much of 80104 (downtown, Founders Village, Castlewood Ranch, Crystal Valley Ranch) sits closer to the town-wide median, while 80108, which includes larger-lot and newer east-side communities such as Cobblestone Ranch, trends noticeably higher.
Castle Rock is made up of distinct neighborhoods and master-planned communities, each with its own feel, HOA structure, and price range. These are the areas our buyers ask about most:
| Neighborhood | ZIP | What You’ll Find |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Castle Rock | 80104 | The historic town center, with older ranch and bungalow-style homes on established lots within walking distance of local shops and restaurants. |
| The Meadows | 80109 | A large master-planned community west of I-25 with single-family homes, townhomes, parks, and trails. Castle View High School is located here. |
| Red Hawk | 80109 | A west-side neighborhood next to The Meadows, known for its golf course setting and mountain views. |
| Founders Village | 80104 | An established east-side neighborhood with two-story and split-level homes, often with finished basements. One of the more accessible entry points into Castle Rock single-family ownership. |
| Castlewood Ranch | 80104 | Townhomes and single-family homes, many backing to open space, plus larger semi-custom homes in the Castlewood Ranch Estates area. |
| Crystal Valley Ranch | 80104 | A master-planned community on the south side of town with newer construction, community amenities, and active builder inventory. |
| Terrain | 80108 / 80104 | An east-side master-planned community with newer single-family homes, trails, and open space. |
| Cobblestone Ranch | 80108 | A far-east-side community toward Franktown, with larger lots and two-story homes with basements. |
Many of Castle Rock’s newer master-planned communities are financed through metropolitan districts. A metro district adds its own mill levy to a home’s property tax bill, so two homes at the same price can carry different annual tax costs. We review the tax and HOA picture for every home our buyers consider, so the true monthly cost is clear before you make an offer.
Shopping more broadly in Douglas County and the surrounding area? See our guides to Castle Pines homes for sale, homes for sale in Larkspur, and homes for sale in Elizabeth. Note that Castle Pines is its own city just north of Castle Rock, not a Castle Rock neighborhood.
Castle Rock’s location on I-25 is a major reason buyers choose it. Downtown Denver is roughly 30 miles north, and Colorado Springs is roughly 37 miles south. That puts the Denver Tech Center, Lone Tree, and Park Meadows within a reasonable drive while keeping a small-town setting. The tradeoff is traffic. I-25 between Castle Rock and the south metro area can back up at rush hour, so if you’ll commute daily, it’s worth test-driving your route at peak times before you commit to a neighborhood. Homes on the north end of town, or closer to the Meadows Parkway and Castle Rock Parkway interchanges, can shave time off the trip north.
Castle Rock is served by Douglas County School District RE-1, the third-largest school district in Colorado, with more than 64,000 students across 89 schools. Two comprehensive public high schools are located in town:
School boundaries can change, and some Castle Rock addresses feed into different schools than you might expect, so always confirm a specific home’s assigned schools with the district before you buy.
The Outlets at Castle Rock, located right off I-25 at the Meadows Parkway and Castle Rock Parkway exits, draw shoppers from across the Front Range. Downtown Castle Rock has a walkable core of locally owned restaurants and shops. Outdoors, residents have town parks and trail systems throughout the community, and Castlewood Canyon State Park is a short drive southeast. At an elevation of about 6,200 feet, Castle Rock sits nearly 1,000 feet higher than Denver.
When you buy a home through Colorado Flat Fee Realty, we share our commission with you. Buyers receive a 1% cash back rebate at closing. On a Castle Rock home purchased at the town-wide median of about $685,000, that’s roughly $6,850 back to you, money you can put toward closing costs, moving expenses, furniture, or upgrades.
| Purchase Price | 1% Cash Back at Closing |
|---|---|
| $500,000 | $5,000 |
| $625,000 | $6,250 |
| $685,000 | $6,850 |
| $800,000 | $8,000 |
| $950,000 | $9,500 |
The rebate applies to properties selling for $200,000 or more, with a loan amount of $190,000 or more (cash transactions are excluded). Buyers must sign our 1% Rebate contract and a buyer-broker agreement with Colorado Flat Fee Realty. The rebate is subject to RESPA regulations, and some restrictions apply.
Qualified buyers may also be eligible for down payment assistance up to $19,000 that never has to be paid back. To see what a Castle Rock home would cost you each month, try our mortgage calculator.
You’ll work with a licensed real estate broker who represents you as a buyer’s agent, not a transaction broker, so your broker’s job is to look out for your interests throughout the deal. Here’s how the process works:
Learn more about each step on our home buying process page.
If you need to sell before you buy, or you’re simply ready to list, we offer flat fee MLS listing service options with full broker support: professional photography, MLS syndication to Zillow, Trulia, Realtor.com, and Homes.com, showing scheduling, and negotiation through closing. See our flat fee real estate in Castle Rock page and our flat fee listing service and fee schedule for current pricing, or get a free home valuation.
Recent 2026 sales data puts the town-wide median closed price at about $685,000, with the middle half of sales closing between roughly $562,500 and $915,000. Prices vary widely by ZIP code and neighborhood, so ask us for current comparable sales in the specific area you’re considering.
Castle Rock home prices are above many Front Range markets, with a town-wide median closed price around $685,000 in 2026. Beyond the purchase price, budget for property taxes (including any metro district levy), HOA dues in many master-planned communities, and commuting costs if you’ll drive I-25 daily. Our 1% buyer rebate can help offset some of those upfront costs.
Based on 2026 sales data, ZIP 80104 had a median sale price of about $622,000, compared with about $968,000 in 80108. ZIP 80104 includes downtown, Founders Village, Castlewood Ranch, and Crystal Valley Ranch, while 80108 includes larger-lot east-side communities. The Meadows and Red Hawk are in 80109.
Buyers most often ask us about The Meadows, Crystal Valley Ranch, Terrain, Red Hawk, Castlewood Ranch, Founders Village, Cobblestone Ranch, and downtown Castle Rock. Each has a different mix of home styles, ages, HOA structures, and price points.
Castle Rock is roughly 30 miles south of downtown Denver and about 37 miles north of Colorado Springs, both via I-25. Drive times depend heavily on traffic, especially during weekday rush hours.
Castle Rock is served by Douglas County School District RE-1, the third-largest district in Colorado. Douglas County High School and Castle View High School are both located in town. Always confirm a specific address’s school assignments directly with the district.
Yes. Several master-planned communities, including Crystal Valley Ranch and Terrain, have had active builder inventory. We can represent you when buying new construction too. Builders often require your agent to be registered at your first visit, so contact us before you tour model homes.
A metropolitan district is a special taxing district that finances infrastructure such as roads, water, and parks in many newer Colorado communities. It adds a mill levy to the home’s property tax bill. Two similarly priced homes in different subdivisions can have noticeably different tax bills, so review the tax history and district details for any home you’re considering.
When you buy through Colorado Flat Fee Realty, we pay you a 1% rebate at closing. It applies to properties selling for $200,000 or more with a loan amount of $190,000 or more (cash transactions are excluded), and you’ll sign our 1% Rebate contract and a buyer-broker agreement. The rebate is subject to RESPA regulations, and some restrictions apply.
On a home purchased at Castle Rock’s recent median of about $685,000, a 1% rebate would be about $6,850. On a $950,000 home, it would be about $9,500, assuming the purchase meets the rebate requirements.
No. Our flat fee service options apply to sellers who list with us. As a buyer, there is no separate fee to participate in our rebate program, and you receive full broker representation from search through closing.
Qualified buyers may be eligible for down payment assistance up to $19,000 that never has to be paid back, in addition to our 1% rebate. Eligibility depends on your loan program and finances, so discuss it with our team and your lender early.
No. Castle Pines is a separate city located just north of Castle Rock along I-25. If you’re considering both, see our Castle Pines homes for sale guide.
Yes. We offer flat fee MLS listing service options with full broker support. See our Castle Rock flat fee real estate page or the fee schedule for current pricing.
Contact us or call 303-300-9660. We’ll connect you with a broker, set up your Castle Rock MLS search, and walk you through the rebate so you know exactly what you’ll get back at closing.
If you are searching for homes for sale in Littleton, CO, you are looking at…
See what homes for sale in Lakewood, CO actually cost by neighborhood, what to budget…
A statewide guide to Colorado real estate covering major markets, what shapes buying and selling…
A complete cost and budget breakdown for first-time home buyers in Colorado: down payments, closing…
Wondering about the best time to sell a house in Colorado? See how seasonal trends,…
If you're buying or selling Hilltop Denver real estate, Colorado Flat Fee Realty, Inc. gives…